Home

WELCOME to the Timberview Middle School Band website! Please use the menu above to navigate. Future band students and parents, please check out our information and links about our program and playing an instrument in the band!

REGION BAND SUCCESS!

This Saturday, November 10th, select band students auditioned to earn a spot in the Region 30 All-Region Middle School Band.  With only 289 spots and over 1,250 students auditioning for them, earning a place into the band is a tremendous honor!

Last year, Timberview placed 15 students into the Region Band and claimed 2 first chair placements.  This year, Timberview more than DOUBLED the number of students that earned a spot in the band (31) and still claimed 2 first chairs!  Timberview also placed the second-highest number of students into the band out of all 27 middle schools in the Region!  The band directors are INCREDIBLY proud of all the students who auditioned and are especially happy for the following students that did earn a spot:

FLUTE
Emily Sylvester – 2nd chair, Honors Band
Josey April – 6th chair, Honors Band
Stacy Klahm – 7th chair, Symphonic Band
Victoria Lee – 9th chair, Wind Symphony

OBOE
Emma Baugh – FIRST CHAIR, HONORS BAND!

BASSOON
Jaylen Dobelbower – FIRST CHAIR, HONORS BAND!
Aniketh Subramanian – First Alternate
Sophia Nunnery – Second Alternate

CLARINET
Spencer Scherger – 7th chair, Honors Band
Georgia Castillo – 1st chair, Symphonic Band
Ashley Waihenya – 13th chair, Wind Symphony
Mason Reed – 15th chair, Symphonic Band
Ryan Tran – 16th chair, Symphonic Band

BASS CLARINET
Bryson Lee – 1st chair, Symphonic Band

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Kayla Hoston – 1st chair, Symphonic Band
Wesley Humphrey – 4th chair, Wind Symphony

TRUMPET
Gabby Sink – 4th chair, Honors Band
Chase Gallovich – 5th chair, Honors Band
Tatum Lamberth – 9th chair, Symphonic Band
Zack McClain – First Alternate

HORN
Sophia Wernet – 8th chair, Honors Band
Agnes Richardson – 4th chair, Symphonic Band
Braden Ridgley – 8th chair, Wind Symphony

TROMBONE
Tu Dao – 4th chair, Honors Band
Mathew Nguyen – 1st chair, Wind Symphony
Hannah Berezich – 9th chair, Symphonic Band

EUPHONIUM
Brady Vaughn – 1st chair, Wind Symphony
Logan Young – 3rd chair, Wind Symphony
Ethan Evans – First Alternate

TUBA
Ethan Pathoummachith – 6th chair, Wind Symphony

PERCUSSION
Joann Thomas – 5th chair, Symphonic Band

Order your TMS Band Hooded Sweatshirt!

Don’t forget to order your TMS Band Hooded Sweatshirt from Kim’s Kloset before the weather gets cold!  This is a great way to represent our band program with pride and stay warm!  The first order due date is September 16th.

Place your order by clicking HERE!

GO HAWK BAND!